2018-19 CCAA Academic All-Canadians

2018-19 CCAA Academic All-Canadians

The Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association is proud to announce the 2018-19 CCAA Academic All-Canadian award recipients. This year, 173 student-athletes have achieved combined excellence in collegiate athletics and academics.

The CCAA Academic All-Canadian award is the CCAA’s most prestigious student-athlete honour, epitomizing a commitment to academic success and athletic achievement.

In addition, the CCAA Academic All-Canadian Recognition Award is presented each year to the institution with the most student-athlete award recipients. For the fifth consecutive season, Holland College has the most recipients with 10.

Here are the 2018-19 CCAA Academic All-Canadians:

Capilano University

 Keith Jackson, Soccer

 Brooklynn Doucette, Soccer

 Natalie LeClerc, Soccer

 Jaimi MacCara, Soccer

 Isabela Lima, Volleyball

Douglas College

 Rachel Beauchamp, Basketball

 Reid Marriott, Volleyball

 Olivia Cesaretti, Volleyball

Vancouver Island University

 Shayce Johnston, Basketball

 Avery Snider, Basketball

 Shea Battie, Soccer

 Cara Dunlop, Soccer

 Drew Murray, Soccer

 Melanie Osborne, Soccer

 Chantal Cumming, Volleyball

 Danielle Groenendijk, Volleyball

 Doug Groenendijk, Volleyball

University of British Columbia Okanagan

 Samantha Copeland

 

University of Alberta – Augustana

 Torey Lauber, Basketball

 Jessica Haenni, Basketball

 Mason Hunter, Basketball

 Katelyn Skolski, Curling

 Michael Harrison, Golf

 Rae Metrunec, Volleyball

 Rebecca Petrie, Volleyball

 Duncan McDonald, Volleyball

Briercrest College and Seminary

 Kirsty Kindrachuk, Volleyball 

Concordia University of Edmonton

   Takeisha Wang, Badminton

   Desmond Wang, Badminton

   Nicolas Pittman, Badminton

   Kenneth Johnson, Soccer

   Armaan Bhinder, Soccer

GPRC

 Alex Verhun, Soccer

 Michelle Brodeur, Soccer

Lakeland College

 Jared Mason, Curling

 Ahnika Kuse, Volleyball

 Alexei Walisser, Volleyball

 Rae Sigurdson, Volleyball

Lethbridge College

 Juhee Anderson, Basketball

 Aimee Santangelo, Soccer

 Kayla Kehoe, Soccer

 Christine Moser, Soccer

 Matthew Primrose, Volleyball

 Michael Hummel, Volleyball

MacEwan University

 Andie Kurjata, Curling

 Ashton Simard, Curling

 Erin Wells, Curling

 Noah Lubberding, Golf

Medicine Hat College

 Jaamel Slack, Basketball

 Morgan Muir, Basketball

 Cassidy Larochelle, Soccer

Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

 Ryo Kuramochi, Badminton

 Connie Juang, Badminton

 Samantha Hsu, Badminton

 Tyler Walsh, Badminton

 Madison Graham, Curling

 Mitchell Lewington, Volleyball

Red Deer College

 Matthew Hope, Cross-Country Running

 Shaye Leidenius, Golf

 Teryn Wright, Soccer

 Adam Turlejski, Volleyball

 Regan Fathers, Volleyball

St. Mary’s University

 Emily Wagner, Basketball

 Sydney Deighton, Basketball

 Rebecca Johnson, Cross-Country Running

Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

 Jacques Saayman, Cross-Country Running

 Dean Northover, Soccer

 Madeline Lee, Soccer

 Skye Gordon, Soccer

 Simran Dhami, Volleyball

The King’s University

 Sydney Warchola, Volleyball

 Tracy Ewashkiw, Volleyball

 Anna Janzen, Volleyball

 

Algonquin College

 Breanne Scheerhoorn, Volleyball

 Tatiana Weissflog, Volleyball

Durham College

 Nigel Buckley, Soccer

 Erin Dicaire, Soccer

 Cory Lapointe, Soccer

 Devyn Fraser, Volleyball

Fanshawe College

 Helen Ngu, Badminton

 Laura Vere, Basketball

 Kaitlyn Poirier, Curling

 Danielle Grasman, Volleyball

 Megan Morelli, Volleyball

 James Jackson, Volleyball

 Sebastian Lethbridge, Volleyball

  Mitch McFadden, Volleyball

George Brown College

 Minh Anh Hoang, Badminton

 Eric Kern, Badminton

 Hazaelee Sellers, Basketball

 Tianna Sullivan, Basketball

Georgian College

 Kaitlyn L’Abbe, Cross-Country Running

 Liam Gray, Volleyball

 Darien Haynes, Volleyball

Humber College

 Ayubu Touray, Badminton

 Victoria Duong, Badminton

 Kaitlin Shuvera, Cross-Country Running

 Cole Czuchnicki, Cross-Country Running

 Matthew Garner, Curling

 Brittany Elson, Curling

 Cameron Griffin, Golf

 Rafael Hilario, Volleyball

Loyalist College

 Brittany Mason, Basketball

 Jillian Hoftyzer, Volleyball

Mohawk College

 Jason Laporta, Cross-Country Running

 Kaitlyn Pansegrau, Cross-Country Running

 Sabrina Mariani, Soccer

 Jessica Heidbuurt, Volleyball

Niagara College

 Sophia Al-Kayed, Soccer

 Madelyn Berg, Volleyball

 Jordan Koslowski, Volleyball

Redeemer University College

 Enzo Guerra, Soccer

 Zach Kingma, Soccer

 Jasmyn Stoffers, Volleyball

 Linden Bontkes, Volleyball

St. Clair College

 Jana Kucera, Basketball

 Cassie Nicholas, Soccer

 Korede Adepitan, Soccer

 Julie ann Milling, Volleyball

St. Lawrence College Kingston

 Kylie Moyer, Basketball

 Erin Adam, Cross-Country Running

 Andrew Brown, Cross-Country Running

 Peter Beneteau, Golf

Seneca College

 Richard Ngo, Volleyball

 Savino Marques, Volleyball

Sheridan Institute of Technology

 Chester Ashby, Soccer

 Tamia Cooper-Evelyn, Volleyball

University of Toronto Mississauga

 Rachel Wong, Badminton

 

Cégep André-Laurendeau

  Philip Isabelle, Golf

 Olivier Ménard, Golf

 Laurent Desmarchais, Golf

Collège Bois-de-Boulogne

 Camille Rochefort, Volleyball

Cégep Garneau

 Ariane Langlois, Soccer

 Audrey Genois, Soccer

 Éve Malo, Soccer

 Justine Raymond, Volleyball

 Béatrice Morin, Volleyball

Champlain College Saint-Lambert

 Samantha Flood, Cross-Country Running

 Melissa Dagenais, Soccer

 Thalia Krauth-Ibarz, Soccer

Cégep Édouard-Montpetit

 Florence Cloutier, Volleyball

Cégep de l’Outaouais

 Alexis Tournier

John Abbott College

 Emily Romancew, Golf

 

Dalhousie Agricultural Campus

 Jack Lynds, Soccer

 Tim Trites, Soccer

 Gabriela Hale, Soccer

Holland College

 Jenna McInnis, Basketball

 Tegan Stride, Curling

 Shunya Kobayashi, Soccer

 Sabrina Molnar, Soccer

 Jade Stewart, Soccer

 Alexander Lourenso, Soccer

 Robert Gamba, Soccer

 Kathrine McEwen, Soccer

 Brett Butler, Volleyball

 Abby Hyndman, Volleyball

Mount Allison University

 Suzuha Tanaka, Badminton

 Jaryd Morrissey, Badminton

 Kelsey MacKinnon, Badminton

 Kiersten Mangold, Basketball

 Lauren MacEachern, Basketball

 Rachel McDougall, Volleyball

 Rachel Van Gestel, Volleyball

Mount Saint Vincent University

 Brody Blakney, Basketball

 Julia Short, Soccer

 Jenn Leckey, Volleyball

St. Thomas University

 Jessica McWilliams, Soccer

 George Tzimas, Soccer

University of King’s College

 Sam Lawther, Badminton

 Ben West, Basketball

 Jessica Sim, Basketball

 Brendan Irish, Soccer

 Morgan MacIntosh, Soccer

University of New Brunswick – Saint John

 Logan Perry, Soccer

 Kaitlin Casey, Soccer

 Maggie Birney, Volleyball

 Jenna DeGooyer, Volleyball

Marquee Matchups
February 14, 2019 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
February 7, 2019 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
January 31, 2019 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
January 24, 2019 Marquee Matchups
Jan. 22 Rankings
January 22, 2019 Jan. 22 Rankings
Marquee Matchups
January 17, 2019 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
January 10, 2019 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
November 22, 2018 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
November 15, 2018 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
October 11, 2018 Marquee Matchups
FACP 2018-19: Volleyball
October 10, 2018 FACP 2018-19: Volleyball
Marquee Matchups
October 4, 2018 Marquee Matchups
FACP 2018-19: Badminton
October 3, 2018 FACP 2018-19: Badminton
Marquee Matchups
September 27, 2018 Marquee Matchups
FACP 2018-19: Basketball
September 26, 2018 FACP 2018-19: Basketball
Marquee Matchups
September 20, 2018 Marquee Matchups
2018 CCAA AGM Highlights
June 18, 2018 2018 CCAA AGM Highlights