2017-18 CCAA Academic All-Canadians

2017-18 CCAA Academic All-Canadians

The Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association is proud to announce the 2017-18 CCAA Academic All-Canadian award recipients. This year, 176 student-athletes have achieved combined excellence in collegiate athletics and academics.

The CCAA Academic All-Canadian award is the CCAA’s most prestigious student-athlete honour, epitomizing a commitment to academic success and athletic achievement.

In addition, the CCAA Academic All-Canadian Recognition Award is presented each year to the institution with the most student-athlete award recipients. For the fourth consecutive season, Holland College has the most recipients with 12.

Here are the 2017-18 CCAA Academic All-Canadians:

Camosun College

 Ella Goldschmid, Basketball

 Megan Ireland, Volleyball

Capilano University

 Ashley de la Cruz Yip, Basketball

 Claire Ye, Soccer

 Keith Jackson, Soccer

 Isabela Lima, Volleyball

 Tyneille Neufeld, Volleyball

Columbia Bible College

  Sarah Rozendal, Basketball

  Jodi Enns, Volleyball

Douglas College

  Rachel Beauchamp, Basketball

University of the Fraser Valley

   Olivia Heinen, Volleyball

   Nick Bruce, Volleyball

Vancouver Island University

  Tyus Barfoot, Basketball

  Katie Rodgers, Soccer

  David Turkstra, Soccer

  Danielle Groenendijk, Volleyball

  Doug Groenendijk, Volleyball

  Andre De Lacerda Pires, Volleyball

  Jeff Webb, Volleyball

  Mikayla Wagner, Volleyball

University of Alberta – Augustana

  Michael Harrison, Golf

Concordia University Edmonton

  Nicolas Pittman, Badminton

  Takeisha Wang, Badminton

  Morgan Dool, Basketball

  Taylore Maschmeyer, Curling

  Madison Kindzierski, Soccer

  Selina Verkland, Soccer

  Julia Heupel, Volleyball

GPRC

   Jordan Andres, Basketball

   Brandon Wladyko, Cross Country Running

   Megan Koch, Volleyball

Lakeland College

  MacKenzie Longpre, Soccer

  Rae Sigurdson, Volleyball

Lethbridge College

  Keanu Funa, Basketball

  Michael Clemons, Basketball

  Amy Arbon, Basketball

  Sophia Nowicki, Cross Country Running

  Emily Spencer, Cross Country Running

  Braydon Jetten, Soccer

  Kohl Wandyka, Soccer

  Kristine Ward, Volleyball

  Matthew Primrose, Volleyball

Medicine Hat College

  Meagan Clarke, Soccer

  Jared Ursulan, Soccer

  Kennedy Werre, Basketball

  Jon Sappleton, Basketball

  Brodie Dolter, Volleyball

Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

  Nicholas Roque, Badminton

  Eyota Kwan, Badminton

  Jordana Nott, Curling

  Justin Marler, Soccer

  Sidney Doblanko, Soccer

  Mitch Lewington, Volleyball

Red Deer College

  Chelse Webster, Soccer

  Chanelle Kayser, Volleyball

  Miranda Dawe, Volleyball

  Adam Turlejski, Volleyball

SAIT Polytechnic

  Ricki Christopher, Cross Country Running

  Matthew Travaglini, Cross Country Running

  Deanna Kuan, Soccer

  Simran Dhami, Volleyball

  Dean Northover, Volleyball

The King’s University

  Sydney Warchola, Volleyball

  Pamela Xu, Volleyball

Algonquin College

  Katie Flansbury, Basketball

  Madison Kelly, Soccer

  Georgia Iliopoloulos, Soccer

  Jonah Nieman, Volleyball

  Serah Rounds-Zavitz, Volleyball

Cambrian College

  Mary Strain, Cross Country Running

Centennial College

  Ashton Vaz, Soccer

  Nadjema Soro, Volleyball

  Calvin Yu, Volleyball

Conestoga College

   Wesley Lau, Volleyball

Durham College

  Dekota Kirby, Basketball

  Nicholas Axhorn, Soccer

  Erik Janssen, Volleyball

Fanshawe College

  Jordan Kadlecik, Cross Country Running

  Alastair Thompson, Cross Country Running

  Samantha Lees, Curling

  Logan James, Curling

  Chelsea Zavitz, Soccer

  David Gundrum, Volleyball

George Brown College

  Yunji Kim, Badminton

  Minh Anh Hoang, Badminton

Georgian College

  Connor Laronde, Basketball

  Addison Wallwin, Golf

  Emilie Tyndall, Golf

  Darien Haynes, Volleyball

  Ryan DeBruyn, Volleyball

  Keith Roberts, Volleyball

  Jake Edwards, Volleyball

  Matt Kerr, Volleyball

  Liam Gray, Volleyball

Humber College

  Elizabeth Duong, Badminton

  Kaitlin Shuvera, Cross Country Running

  Brittany Elson, Curling

  Sheila McKeen, Golf

  Daniele Clemente, Soccer

  Rebecca Spratt, Soccer

  Danielle Canhoto, Soccer

  Giulia Zanardi, Soccer

  Nicole Collard, Volleyball

  Breanna Golding, Volleyball

Loyalist College

  Jenni Thompson, Basketball

  Emillie Leneveu, Volleyball

Mohawk College

  Stef Hrymak, Basketball

  Sylvia Lemay, Soccer

  Daniela Cardillo, Soccer

  Amanda Kuiper, Volleyball

  Danielle Kamps, Volleyball

  Jessica Heidbuurt, Volleyball

Niagara College

  David Cressman, Curling

  Chelsea Brandwood, Curling

  Samuel Robson, Soccer

  Rachel Rivers, Volleyball

  Jacob Williamson, Volleyball

Redeemer University College

  Jessica Bosma, Basketball

  Jeremy Petrusma, Soccer

  Pearson Stiller, Volleyball

St. Clair College

  Shannon Kennedy, Basketball

  Tyler Jones, Cross Country Running

  Korede Adepitan, Soccer

  Jessica Masse, Volleyball

St. Lawrence College - Kingston

  Andrew Brown, Cross Country Running

  Erin Adam, Cross Country Running

  Megan Edwards, Soccer

Sault College

   Nicholas Servant, Curling

Seneca College

  Sarah Givens, Basketball

  Francesca Pedulla, Soccer

Sheridan College

   Kendra Challis, Soccer

   Chris Adams, Volleyball

Cégep Garneau

  Ariane Routhier, Soccer

  Ariane Langlois, Soccer

  Guilbert Cyr-Lépine, Soccer

  Antoine Pouliot, Soccer

  Thierry Côté, Soccer

  Marie-Noëlle Tremblay, Volleyball

  Mariane Boulanger, Volleyball

Champlain College Saint-Lambert

  Shayann-Melissande Leguerre, Basketball

Cégep de Limoilou

  Xavier Leblanc-Martin, Volleyball

  Ludovic Martin, Volleyball

Cégep Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu

  Mathieu Lassonde, Volleyball

  Cégep Sainte-Foy

  Myriam Leclerc, Basketball

  Gabrielle Valin, Soccer

Cégep de Sherbrooke

  Perry MacKinnon, Cross Country Running

  Louis-Philippe Ringuet, Cross Country  Running

  Dominic Perreault, Cross Country Running

  Emma Bergeron, Volleyball

Dalhousie Agricultural Campus

  Hannah Arseneault, Cross Country Running

  Katie Walsh, Soccer

  Jack Lynds, Soccer

Holland College

  Matt Barlow, Badminton

  Emma Hughes, Badminton

  Haley Shea, Cross Country Running

  Jacob Ward, Golf

  Daria Leidenius, Golf

  Katherine Drake, Soccer

  James Mallard, Soccer

  Theoneste Ngezahayo, Soccer

  Brett Butler, Volleyball

  Gordon Veitch, Volleyball

  Megan LeBlanc, Volleyball

  Brittany States, Volleyball

Mount Saint Vincent University

  Breagh Laing, Soccer

  Madison Urquhart, Volleyball

St. Thomas University

  Jessica Patenaude, Basketball

  Victoria Muise, Soccer

  Kaleigh Roberts, Soccer

  Christian Christie, Volleyball

University of King’s College

  Sylvie Julien, Badminton

  Jill Curley, Soccer

  Brendan Irish, Soccer

University of New Brunswick - Saint John

  Jenna DeGooyer, Volleyball

  Patrick Kendall, Volleyball

Marquee Matchups
February 22, 2018 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
February 15, 2018 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
February 8, 2018 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
February 1, 2018 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
January 25, 2018 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
November 23, 2017 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
November 16, 2017 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
October 5, 2017 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
September 28, 2017 Marquee Matchups
Marquee Matchups
September 21, 2017 Marquee Matchups
FACP 2017-18: ACAC Participants
September 13, 2017 FACP 2017-18: ACAC Participants
FACP 2017-18: OCAA Participants
September 13, 2017 FACP 2017-18: OCAA Participants
FACP 2017-18: RSEQ Participants
September 13, 2017 FACP 2017-18: RSEQ Participants